2018-2019 Season Concerts

1. Saturday, 20.10.18, 21:00

Musethica

Jakub Jakowicz (Poland) – violin

Jonathan Brown (Casals Quartet, Spain) – viola

Avri Levitan – viola

Yamen Saadi – violin

Katrin Spiegel – viola

Lia Chen Perlov – cello

Shiri Tintpulver – cello

Hanson Quartet (France): Anton Hanson – violin,

Jules Dussap – violin, Gabrielle Lafait – viola, Simon Dechambre– cello

 

Haydn: String Quintet in D minor, Op. 76 No. 2, “Fifths”

Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht for String Sextet, Op. 4

Brahms: String Quintet No. 2 in G major, Op. 111

2. Thursday, 29.11.18, 20:30

Trio Shaham-Erez-Wallfisch

Hagai Shaham – violin
Raphael Wallfisch
– cello

Arnon Erez – piano

Haydn: Piano Trio in C major, Hob. XV:27

Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 101

Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 3 in F minor, Op. 65

3. Sunday, 16.12.18, 20:30

Vision Quartet (Germany)

Jakob Encke – violin

Daniel Stoll – violin

Leonard Disselhorst – viola

Sander Stuart – cello

 

Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor, D. 703

Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8 in C minor,
Op. 110

Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 in D minor,
D. 810, “Death and the Maiden”

4. Saturday, 29.12.18, 20:30

The Israeli Chamber Project with

Antje Weithaas (Germany)

Antje Weithaas (Germany) – violin

Daniel Bard – violin

Michal Korman – cello

Tibi Cziger– clarinet

Assaff Weisman – piano

Bartok: “Contrasts” for Clarinet, Violin and Piano

Mozart: Clarinet Quartet in E-flat major, after Violin  Sonata K. 380

Yinam Leef: “Triptych” for Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello and Piano

Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60

5. Saturday, 12.1.19, 20:30

Ariel Quartet (Israel/U.S.A)

Alexandra Kazovsky – violin

Gershon Gerchikov – violin

Jan Grüning – viola

Amit Even-Tov – cello

Mozart: String Quartet No. 23 in F major, K. 590

Bartok: String Quartet No. 4

Brahms: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51 No.

6. Saturday, 26.1.19, 20:30

Mondrian Trio

Daniel Bard – violin

Hila Karni – cello

Ohad Ben-Ari – piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 2 in G major,
Op. 1 No. 2

Krenek: Triophantasie, Op. 63

Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8

7. Saturday, 9.2.19, 20:30

Hermès Quartet (France)

Omer Bouchez – violin

Elise Liu – violin

Yung-Hsin Chang – viola

Anthony Kondo – cello

Haydn : String Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 33 No. 2, “The Joke”

Ravel: String Quartet in F major

Mendelssohn: String Quintet No. 6 in F minor,
Op. 80

8. Saturday, 23.2.19, 20:30

Gypsies, Jews, Spaniards

Giovanni Guzzo (Venezuela/U.K.) – violin

Guy Ben-Ziony – viola

Zvi Plesser – cello

Miri Yampolsky – piano

Haydn: Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25, “Gypsy”

Ben Haim: String Trio

Turina: Piano Quartet in A minor, Op. 67

Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25

9. Saturday, 2.3.19, 20:30

Carmel Quartet

Rachel Ringelstein – violin

Tali Goldberg – violin

Yoel Greenberg – viola

Tami Waterman – cello

Haydn: String Quartet in F minor, Op. 20 No. 5

Ethan Haimo: String Quartet in Two Movements

 Beethoven: String Quintet No. 13 in B-flat major, Op. 130, with The Große Fuge Op. 133

10. Saturday, 16.3.19, 20:30

The Israeli Chamber Project

David McCarroll (U.S.A) – violin

Hed Yaron Mayersohn – violin

Tomoko Akasaka (Japan/Germany) – viola

Michal Korman – cello

Tibi Cziger– clarinet

Yael Kareth – piano

Schumann and the Hungarians

Schumann: 3 Romances, Op. 94 (arr. for Clarinet and Strings)

Kurtag: Hommage à Robert Schumann for Viola, Clarinet and Piano, Op. 15d

Kodaly: intermezzo for String Trio

Schumann: 3 Fantasiestücke, Op. 73 (arr. for Clarinet and Strings)

Bartok: Duos for Two Violins

Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44

12. Saturday, 13.4.19, 21:00

Meitar Ensemble

Hagar Shahal – flute | Gilad Harel – clarinet

Nadav Cohen – bassoon | Yuval Shapiro – trumpet

Moshe Aharonov – violin  | Noam Lilior Gal – violin

Lotem Beider – viola | Yoni Gotlibovich – cello Eran Borovich – double bass | Amit Dolberg – piano

Mozart: “Die Zauberflöte” Overture – version for Flute, Clarinet, Bassoon, Trumpet, String Quartet and Double Bass (arr. by Yoni Gotlibovich)

Hindemith: 3 Anekdoten für Radio – for Clarinet, Trumpet, Violin, Double Bass and Piano

Eisler: Septet No. 1 for Flute, Clarinet, Bassoon and String Quartet, “Variations On American Children’s Songs”

Erel Paz: “Happy Song”, for Clarinet, Bassoon, Violin, Cello and Piano (with video art)

Ravel: “Ma mère l’Oye” – version for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass and Piano

Martinu: “La revue de cuisine” – Jazz Ballet for Clarinet, Bassoon, Trumpet, Violin, Cello and Piano

13. Saturday, 4.5.19, 21:00

Duo Brilaner with Gilad Karni

Shirley Brill – clarinet

Jonathan Aner – Piano

Gilad Karni – viola

Mendelssohn: Clarinet Sonata in E-flat major

Schumann: Adagio and Allegro for Viola and Piano, Op. 70

Brahms: Clarinet Sonata No. 2 in E-flat major,
Op. 120 No. 2

Bruch: 8 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano,
Op. 83

14. Sunday, 19.5.19, 20:30

Schumann Quartet (Germany)

Erik Schumann – violin

Ken Schumann – violin

Liisa Randalu – viola

Mark Schumann – cello

Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 12

Janáček: String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters”

Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 3 in E-flat minor, Op. 30

15. Saturday, 1.6.18, 21:00

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet

Hosts Young Wind Quintet

Tel Aviv Wind Quintet:

Roy Amotz – flute

Yigal Kaminka – oboe

Danny Erdman – clarinet

Itamar Leshem – horn

Nadav Cohen – bassoon

With young musicians wind quintet (in collaboration with the Jerusalem Music Centre and with the support of “Ronen Foundation”)

Françaix: Neuf pièces caractéristiques for Wind Decet

Mozart: Serenade for Winds in C minor, K. 388

Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik for Wind Quintet, Op. 24 No. 2

Gounod: Petite Symphonie for Wind Nonet

16. Saturday, 22.6.19, 21:00

Jerusalem Trio

Roi Shiloah – violin

Ariel Tushinsky – cello

Yaron Rosenthal – piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat major, Op. 97, “Archduke”

Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50

The right to changes reserved

                                    With Four Hands and Two Pianos

 

1. Friday, 23.11.18, 11:30

Duo Silver-Garburg

Sivan Silver & Gil Garburg – piano

Romanticism: Revolution and Tradition

Liszt: Sonata in B minor (Two pianos version by Saint-Saëns)

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn for Two Pianos, Op. 56b

Schubert: Allegro for Piano 4 Hands in A minor (“Lebensstürme”), D. 947

Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (Two pianos version by Debussy)

 

2. Friday, 4.1.19, 11:30

Duo Scholtes-Janssens
(The Netherlands)

Lestari Scholtes & Gwylim Janssens – piano

Paris Dances

Milhaud: “Scaramouche”, Suite for Two Pianos,
Op. 165b
Debussy: “En blanc et noir”, Suite for Two Pianos

Ravel: La Valse, for Two Pianos

Satie: “La belle excentrique” – Fantaisie sérieuse, Dance Suite for Piano 4 Hands

Stravinsky: “Petrouchka” – Ballet in Four Scenes (composer’s version for piano 4 hands

3. Friday, 15.2.19, 11:30

Duo Stephanie & Saar (U.S.A)

Stephanie Ho and Saar Ahuvia – piano

The Creation

Bach: “The Art of Fugue”, selected movements for piano 4 hands

Schubert: Fantasie in F Minor for Piano 4 Hands, D. 940

Beethoven: The Große Fuge Op. 133 (composer’s version for piano 4 hands)

Stravinsky: “The Rite of Spring” (composer’s version for piano 4 hands)

4. Friday, 29.3.19, 11:30

The Jerusalem Piano Duo
Shir Semmel
& Dror Semmel – piano

Two Sonatas and One Suite

Mozart: Sonata for Two Pianos in D major, K. 448

Rachmaninov: Suite for Two Pianos No. 1 in G minor, Op. 5, “Fantaisie-tableaux”

Brahms: Sonata for Two Pianos in F minor, Op. 34b

 

5. Friday, 3.5.19, 11:30

“MultiPiano” Ensemble:
Tomer Lev, Berenika Glixman, Almog Segal, Nimrod Haftel, Eyal Pelc

In collaboration with The Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, Tel-Aviv University

Moscow-Warsaw-Berlin

Shostakovich: Prelude for Two Pianos, Op. 6

Rachmaninov: Russian Rhapsody for Two Pianos

Schnittke: Hommage à Stravinsky, Prokofiev And Shostakovich for Piano 6 Hands

Rachmaninov: Romance and Waltz for Piano 6 Hands

Shostakovich: Concertino for Two Pianos, Op. 94

Chopin: Rondo for Two Pianos in C major, Op. 73

Mendelssohn: Octet in E-Flat major, Op. 20 (Two pianos 8 hands version by Tomer Lev, based on the composer’s piano duo version)

 

6. Friday, 7.6.19, 11:30

Duo Rabinovich-Golka (U.S.A)

Roman Rabinovich & Adam Golka – piano

Symphonic Pianos

Debussy: La mer, trois esquisses symphoniques (Two pianos version by Adam Golka)

Stravinsky: Concerto for Two Pianos

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 133 (composer’s version for 2 pianos)

                                The right to changes reserved

 

Special Concerts

Thursday, 8.11.18, 20:30

Daniel Ciobanu (Romania) – Piano Recital

Silver medalist and Audience Favorite prize at the Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition, 2017

Scarlatti: 2 Piano Sonatas in D minor, K. 213 and K. 141

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27 no. 2, “Moonlight”

Chopin: Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Op.22

Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 2 in D minor, Op. 14

Scriabin: 3 Preludes Op. 11, Nos. 9, 10 and 11

 Stravinsky/Agosto: Firebird”, Piano Suite

Thursday, 31.1.19, 20:00

The Israeli Schubertiade

Music Director: Raz Kohn

Anna Huntley (U.K.) – mezzo-soprano
Daniel Gortler – piano

Itamar Zorman – violin

Marc Sabbah (Belgium) – viola

Raz Kohn

Noam Massarik – double bass

Schubert: Violin Sonata in A major, D. 574, “Grand Duo”

Schubert: “Erlkönig” – Transcription for Violin and Viola

Schubert: Selection of Songs for Mezzo-Soprano and Piano from the year 1819

Doron Toister: “Divertissement with the Trout”, for Viola and Piano (Premiere in celebration of the 200th anniversary of Schubert’s Trout Quintet”) Schubert: Allegretto in C minor for Piano, D. 915

Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667, “Trout”

 

24-26 June, 2019

Mozart: Violin Sonatas 

Hagai Shaham – violin

Menachem Wiesenberg – piano

 

The 15 mature violin Sonatas written by Mozart between 1778 and 1788 in 3 concerts:

Monday, 24.6.19, 20:30

Tuesday, 25.6.19, 20:30

Wednesday, 26.6.19, 20:30

   Detailed programs TBA