2019-20 Concert Season

 

Chamber Music Centre: 31st Season – 2019-20

Music Director: Dr. Raz Binyamini

For tickets call: +972-(0)3-5466228

Chamber Music Series

 

All concerts will take place at the Conservatory’s Auditorium

Saturday, 2.11.19, 20:30

Musethica

Agnes Sulem-Bialobroda (France) – violin

Jean Sulem (France) – viola

Avri Levitan – viola

Javus Quartet (Austria): Marie-Therese Schwöllinger – violin, Alexandra Moser – violin, Anuschka Cidlinsky – viola, Oscar Hagen – cello

Juliette Beauchamp (France) – violin

Eytan Edri – viola | Lia Chen Perlov – cello

Tamir Naaman Peri – cello

Beethoven: String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, Op. 18 No. 4

Brahms: String Quintet No. 1 in F major, Op. 88

Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70, “Souvenir de Florence”

Sunday, 17.11.19, 20:30

Pavel Haas Quartet (The Czech Republic)

Veronika Jarůšková – violin

Marek Zwiebel – violin

Jiří Kabát – viola

Peter Jarůšek – cello

Smetana: String Quartet No. 2 in D minor

Martinu: String Quartet No. 2

Beethoven: String Quartet No. 9 in C major, Op. 59 No. 3 (“Razumovsky 3”)

Supported by the Cezch Center, Tel-Aviv

Saturday, 7.12.19, 20:30

The Israeli Chamber Project

Daniel Bard – violin
David McCarroll (U.S.A) – violin

Katya Polin – viola | Michal Korman – cello

Tibi Cziger– clarinet | Yael Kareth – piano

Percussions (TBA)

Dvořák: Quartet Movement in F major

Menachem Wiesenberg: Hommage to Sasha Argov, for Clarinet and String Quartet

Borodin: Piano Quintet in C minor

Pavel Haas: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 7, “From the Monkey Mountains” (original version with percussion in the finale)

Sunday, 15.12.19, 20:30

Romance in Two and Three

Alexander Pavlovsky – violin
Kyril Zlotnikov
– cello

Einav Yarden – piano

Clara Schumann: Three Romances for Violin and Piano

Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 58

Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45

Schumann: Piano Trio No. 2 in F major, Op. 80

Thursday, 9.1.20, 20:30

Trio Shaham-Erez-Wallfisch

Hagai Shaham – violin
Raphael Wallfisch
– cello

Arnon Erez – piano

Bloch: Three Nocturnes for Piano Trio

Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat major, Op. 70 No. 2

Beethoven: Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70 No. 1, “Ghost”

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49

Saturday, 18.1.20, 20:30

Meitar Ensemble

Hagar Shahal – flute | Tamar Inbar – Oboe and English Horn | Jonathan Hadas – clarinet

Nadav Cohen – bassoon | Violin (TBA)

Moshe Aharonov – viola  | Yoni Gotlibovich – cello | Eran Borovich – double bass
Amit Dolberg – piano

Milhaud: Chamber Symphony No. 2 – for Flute, English Horn, Bassoon, Violin, Viola, Cello and Double Bass

Schulhoff: Divertissement for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon

Martinu: Quartet for Piano, Oboe, Violin and Cello

Michael Wolpe: Chamber Symphony – for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass and Piano (new commissioned work by Meitar Ensemble for this concert)

Stravinsky: “L’Histoire du soldat”, Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Gideon Klein: Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello

Milhaud: Chamber Symphony No. 3 – for Flute, Clarinet, Bassoon, Violin, Viola, Cello and Double Bass

Thursday, 30.1.20, 20:30

Aviv Quartet

Sergey Ostrovsky – violin

Philippe Villafranca – violin

Noemie Bialobroda – viola

Daniel Mitnitsky– cello

Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16 in F major,
Op. 135

Schulhoff: Five Pieces for String Quartet

Schubert: String Quartet No. 15 in G major, D. 887

In collaboration with the Israeli Schubertiade

Saturday, 15.2.20, 20:30

Carmel Quartet with Igal Levin

Rachel Ringelstein – violin

Tali Goldberg – violin

Yoel Greenberg – viola

Tami Waterman – cello

with Igal Levin – clarinet

Mozart: String Quartet No. 15 in D minor, K. 421

Barber: String Quartet in in B minor, Op. 11

Brahms: Clarinet Quintet B minor, Op. 115

Wednesday, 26.2.20, 20:30

Arod Quartet (France)

Jordan Victoria – violin

Alexandre Vu – violin

Tanguy Parisot – viola

Samy Rachid – cello

Haydn: String Quartet in D major, Op. 76 No. 5

Bartok: String Quartet No. 4

Beethoven: String Quartet No. 7 in F major, Op. 59 No. 1 (“Razumovsky 1”)

Saturday, 7.3.20, 20:30

The Israeli Chamber Project

Carmot Zori – violin | Daniel Bard – violin
Guy Ben-Ziony – viola | Michal Korman – cello

Tibi Cziger– clarinet | Assaff Weisman – piano

Beethoven: Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in B-flat major, Op. 11

Mark Kopytman: Cantus II, for String Trio

Beethoven: Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 103 – Version for Clarinet and String Quartet by Mordechai Rechtman

Bartok: Piano Quintet in C major

Saturday, 21.3.20, 20:30

Tel-Aviv Saxophone Quartet

Maayan James – soprano saxophone

Ziv Salame – alto saxophone

Gan Lev – tenor saxophone

Yanir Ritter – baritone saxophone

Bach: Selected Movements from “The Art of Fugue”

Franco Donatoni: Rasch, for Saxophone Quartet

Beethoven: “Heiliger Dankgesang eines Genesenen an die Gottheit”, from String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132 (arr. for Saxophone Quartet by Dan Graser)

Alfred Desenclos: Saxophone Quartet

Saturday, 4.4.20, 21:00

Else Ensemble (Germany/Israel)

Sarah Christian – violin
Hed Yaron Mayersohn – violin
Lena Eckels – viola | Daniela Shemer – cello

Valentin Scharff – cello | Naaman Wagner – piano

Shelly Ezra– clarinet | Teddy Ezra – clarinet

Mozart: Quintet Movement for Clarinet, Basset-Horn, Violin, Viola and Cello in F major, K. Anh. 90

Walter Rabl: Quartet for Piano, Clarinet, Violin and Cello in E-flat major, Op. 1

Alexander Krein: 3 Sketches on Hebrew Themes for Clarinet and String Quartet, Op. 12

Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60

Saturday, 25.4.20, 21:00

Winds and Piano

Dudu Carmel – oboe

Yevgeny Yehudin – clarinet

Chezy Nir– Horn

Mauricio Paez – bassoon

Tal Samnon – piano

Ernst Pauer: Quintet for Piano and Winds in F major, Op. 44

Glinka: Trio pathétique for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano in D minor

Poulenc: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano

Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds in E-flat major, K. 452

 

Sunday, 10.5.20, 20:30

Doric String Quartet (U.K.)

Alex Redington – violin

Ying Xue– violin

Hélène Clément – viola

John Myerscough – cello

Haydn: String Quartet in C major, Op. 33 No. 3, “The Bird”

Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 13

Beethoven: String Quintet No. 13 in B-flat major, Op. 130, with The Große Fuge Op. 133

Saturday, 23.5.20, 21:00

Schubert – The Piano Trios

Shai Wosner – piano
Carmit Zori – violin

Hilel Zori – cello

Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat major, Op. 99

Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 100

 

Saturday, 20.6.20, 21:00

Ariel Quartet with Matan Porat

Alexandra Kazovsky – violin

Gershon Gerchikov – violin

Jan Grüning – viola

Amit Even-Tov – cello

with Matan Porat – piano

Haydn: String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 No. 3, “Emperor”

Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op. 73

Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81

Piano Recital Series

 

All concerts will take place at the Conservatory’s Auditorium

Saturday, 23.11.19, 20:30

Ishay Shaer – Piano

Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op. 15

Beethoven: Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111

Schubert/Liszt: “Gretchen am Spinnrade” and “Auf dem Wasser zu singen”

Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit

Sunday, 5.1.20, 20:30

Alexander Korsantia (Gerogia/U.S.A) – Piano

Chopin: Polonaise-fantaisie in A-flat major, Op. 61

Chopin: Mazurka in D-flat major, Op. 30 No. 3

Chopin: Mazurka in C-sharp minor, Op. 30 No. 4

Chopin: Mazurka in C-sharp minor, Op. 41 No. 1

Chopin: Mazurka in C major, Op. 56 No. 2

Chopin: Mazurka in C minor, Op. 56 No. 3

Chopin: Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante, Op. 22

Schubert: Sonata No. 18 in G major, D. 894

Saturday, 1.2.20, 20:30

Roman Rabinovich – Piano

Homage to Picasso

Zipoli: Keyboard Suite in G minor

Debussy: Estampes

Satie: Gnossienne No. 1

Roman Rabinovich: Capriccio – “A Clown on a Bicycle”

Gershwin: 3 Preludes

Granados: Selection from “Goyescas”

Stravinsky: Three Movements from “Petrushka”

Saturday, 28.3.20, 21:00

Daniel Gortler – Piano

Grieg: Lyric Pieces – selection

Debussy: Images oubliées

Chopin: Two Nocturnes, Op. 62

Schumann: Humoreske in B-flat major, Op. 20

Sunday, 3.5.20, 20:30

Boris Giltburg – Piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57, “Appassionata”

Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52

Schumann: Fantasie in C major, Op. 17

Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody

Sunday, 14.6.20, 20:30

Nadav Hertzka & Dorel Golan – Piano Four Hands

Schubert: Fantasia for Piano Four Hands in F minor, D. 940

Schumann: “Bilder aus Osten” for Piano Four Hands, Op. 66

Tchaikovsky: “The Nutcracker”, Suite for  Piano Four Hands

Ravel: La Valse, for Piano Four Hands

Beethoven in 3D

Beethoven’s 250th Anniversary Special Project

All concerts will take place at the Conservatory’s Auditorium

Guy Braunstein – violin

Zvi Plesser – cello

Miri Yampolsky – piano

Tuesday, 2.6.20, 20:30

Concert in A

Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47, “Kreutzer”

Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op. 69

Haydn: Piano Trio in A major, Hob. XV:18

Thursday, 4.6.20, 20:30

Concert in G

Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10 in G major, Op. 96

Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5 No. 2

Schumann: Piano Trio No. 3 in G minor, Op. 110

Saturday, 6.6.20, 21:00

Concert in C

Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op. 30 No. 2

Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4 in C major, Op. 102 No. 1

Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major, Op. 87

Special Concerts

Sunday, 24.11.19, 20:30, Auditorium

Quartetto di Venezia (Italy

Gianfranco Bortolato (Italy) – Oboe

Andrea Vio – violin

Alberto Battiston – violin

Mario Paladin – viola

Angelo Zanin – cello

with Gianfranco Bortolato – oboe

Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F major, K. 370

Verdi: String Quartet in E minor

Brahms: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51 No. 2

Supported by the Italian Institute

Thursday, 19.12.19, 20:30, Ran Baron Hall

Il rossignolo (Italy)

Martino Noferi – recorder and oboe

Marica Testi – flute traverso

Ottaviano Tenerani – harpsichord

Antonio Lotti: Trio Sonata for Oboe d’amore, Flute and Basso Continuo and A major

Tomaso Albinoni: Sonata for Flute and Basso Continuo in A minor

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in D minor  “La Folia”, RV 63

Alessandro Scarlatti (after Corelli): Trio Sonata for Two Flutes and Basso Continuo in G minor

Antonio Vivaldi: Sonata in G major for Flute and Basso Continuo, RV 806

Giuseppe Sammartini: Sonata No. 6 for Two Flutes and Basso Continuo

Supported by the Italian Institute

Mozart: The Complete Piano Sonatas

Benjamin Hochman – Piano

The Israeli pianist, Benjamin Hochman, winner of the Lincoln Center prestigious Avery Fisher Career Grant in 2011, has enjoyed an international flourishing career during the last decade. He will perform Mozart’s complete 18 piano sonatas, as well as his two fantasies and various other piano pieces, in a special 5 concerts series during the 2019-20 season, in Israel and the U.S.A.

All concerts will take place at the Conservatory’s Auditorium

  1. Monday, 23.12.19, 20:30
    Sonatas K. 279 (C major), K. 570 (B-flat major), K. 331 (A major), K. 310 (A minor)
  2. Wednesday, 25.12.19, 20:30
    Fantasia K. 475 (C minor), and Sonatas K. 457 (C minor), K. 282 (E-flat major), K. 545 (C major), K. 333 (B-flat major)
  3. Tuesday, 25.8.20, 20:30
    Adagio in K. 540 (B minor), and Sonatas K. 280 (F major), K. 330 (C major), K. 533 (F major)
  4. Thursday, 27.8.20, 20:30
    Fantasia K. 397 (D minor), and Sonatas K. 281 (B-flat major), K. 309 (C major), K. 311 (D major), K. 332 (F major)
  5. Saturday, 29.8.20, 21:00
    Sonatas K. 283 (G major), K. 284 (D major), K. 576 (D major), Minuet K. 355 (D major), Gigue K. 574 (G major) and Rondo K. 511 (A minor)