Tel Aviv Recorder Festival – April 8-13 2019

The International Tel Aviv Recorder Festival no.2, April 8th-13th 2019, which takes place at the Israel conservatory of music, Tel Aviv, has become one of the central musical events in Israel this year. As part of the festival there will be concerts performed by well known performing artists in a variety of styles – early music, contemporary music, jazz, ethnic music, and more, providing a glimpse into the endless possibilities of this most amazing instrument – the recorder.

At the apex of the festival an international competition is being held. After the first recording-based stage 86 players – soloists and ensembles, were accepted, coming from 18 countries: Taiwan, Japan, Korea, Hong-Kong, Germany, Columbia, Solvenia, Slovakia, Austria, France, Italy, England, Hungary, Belarus, the Czech Republic, China, and Israel. The audience will be have the privilege of getting to know up close the brightest talents among recorder players in the semi-final stage, where each will play a program of their choice. We will continue to follow those ascending to the finals, where they will perform concerti, accompanied by the Barrocade Israeli Baroque Collective.

As part of the festival there will be also workshops and masterclasses, encounters with composers and lectures for students and teachers. Any one fond of the recorder, and all lovers of music and culture, will certainly find a suitable event in the festival. During the festival there will also be a market of quality recorders and sheet music.

Please join us for this wonderful celebration.

.

Drora Bruck – Artistic Director

Aviva Braude – Producer

פסטיבל החליליות הבינלאומי ה-2 בתל אביב, 2019  שיערך בקונסרבטוריון הישראלי למוזיקה, תל אביב, הפך בשנה זו לאחד האירועים המוסיקליים המרכזיים בארץ, וכולל קונצרטים של אומנים ידועים בשלל סגנונות, מוסיקה מוקדמת, מוסיקה מודרנית, ג'אז, מוסיקה אתנית ועוד,  ומספק הצצה לשלל האפשרויות הגלומות בכלי הנפלא הזה – החלילית.

במרכז הפסטיבל מתקיימת תחרות בינלאומית אשר לאחר שלב המיונים שנערך על פי הקלטות, התקבלו לחצי הגמר לא פחות מ-86 נגנים, סולנים והרכבים מ-18 מדינות: טיוואן, יפן, קוריאה, הונג קונג, גרמניה, קולומביה, סלובניה, סלובקיה, אוסטריה, צרפת, איטליה, אנגליה, הונגריה, בלארוס, צ'כיה, סין וישראל.

הקהל יזכה להכיר מקרוב את הבולטים שבכישרונות העולמיים כיום בנגינה בחלילית בשלב חצי הגמר, בו ינגנו כולם תכנית על פי בחירתם, וילווה את העולים לגמר בביצוע קונצ'רטי בליווי סולני בארוקאדה.

לצד כל אלה תתקיימנה סדנאות וכיתות אומן, מפגשים עם מלחינים והרצאות למורים ולתלמידים. כל אוהבי החליליות, אוהבי המוסיקה והתרבות ימצאו בודאי בפסטיבל זה ארוע המתאים לטעמם. במהלך הפסטיבל יתקיים גם יריד למכירת חליליות איכותיות ותווים.

הצטרפו אלינו לחגיגה נפלאה זו.

.

דרורה ברוק מנהלת אומנותית

אביבה בראודה מפיקה

The Competition categories

Cat.1 – Soloists up to the age of 13.

Cat.2 – Soloists between 14-19 who study in a pre-academic institute

Cat.3 – Soloists under 26 who are students in an academic institute

Cat 4 – Soloists of all ages

Cat 5 – ensembles up to age 18

Cat 6 – ensembles with no age limit Performance of Israeli contemporary music

Schedule – Monday 8.4.2019

Concerts

קונצרטים

Competition

תחרות

Masterclasses

כתות אומן

Workshops

סדנאות

20:30

Opening concert

The wide world of Recorder

Recorder artists:

Regina Himmelbauer (Austria), Meng-Heng Chen (Taiwan), Sarig Sela (Israel), Hadas Babayoff (Israel), Liora Vinik (Israel),  Tali Rubinstein, Tal Zilberberg and Aviad Stier – harpsichord

10:00-14:00

Semi Final

 Category 2

 

10:00-13:00

Meng-Heng Chen

(Taiwan)

recorder masterclass

17:00-19:00

Tali Rubinstein

(Israel/USA)

 international jazz recorder artist

11:00-17:00

Semi final

 Category 3

 

Schedule – Tuesday 9.4.2019

Concerts

קונצרטים

Competition

תחרות

Masterclasses

כתות אומן

Workshops

סדנאות

18:30

“Just the two of us"

Drora Bruck (Israel) and Tamar Lalo (Spain) explore recorder duets.

11:00-17:00

Semi Final

 Category 5-6

 

10:00-13:00

Bobby Rootveld

(Holland)

guitar masterclass

20:00

" Recorder Facettes

Yu-Ching Chao (Taiwan-Germany) & Gid'on Meir (Israel)

11:30-15:30

Semi final

 Category 4

16:00-18:00

Final

 Category 2

finalists performing baroque concertos with Barrocada – Israeli Baroque Collective.

Schedule – Wednesday 10.4.2019

Concerts

קונצרטים

Competition

תחרות

esMasterclass

כתות אומן

Workshops

סדנאות

21:00

“Chanson de la Flûte"

Karel van Steenhoven (Holland) solo recorder recital.

11:30-15:30

Semi Final

 Category 1

 

10:00-14:00

Karel van Steenhoven

(Holland)

recorder masterclass

10:00-12:00

Meet the composer:

Alon Schab

(Israel)

An informal meeting with Israeli composer Alon Schab to discuss his music for recorder

16:00-17:30

Final

 Category 4

finalists perforning baroque concertos with Barrocada – Israeli Baroque Collective.

10:00-14:00

 

Tamar Lalo

(Spain)

recorder masterclass

11:00-13:00

DUO NIHZ

(Holland)

Stage performance

19:00-20:00

Final

 Category 5

The best young ensembles

15:00-19:00

Sarig Sela

(Israel)

recorder masterclass

 

Schedule – Thursday 11.4.2019

Concerts

קונצרטים

Competition

תחרות

Masterclasses

כתות אומן

Workshops

סדנאות

16:00

“The Recorder in the 20th century "

Talya Morad – recorder and Eden Giat – piano performing music by Michael Wolpe, Lennox Berkeley and Eyal Bat.

11:00-12:00

Final

 Category 1

12:00-16:30

 

Bobby Rootveld

guitar masterclass

10:30-14:00

Meet the composer:

Michael Wolpe

(Israel)

An informal meeting with Israeli composer Michael Wolpe and his recorder music

19:00

Sparrow Trio

(Israel)

different colors of sound in recorder trios

14:00-15:00

Final

 Category 6

the best mature ensembles perform

10:00-14:00

 

Tamar Lalo

recorder masterclass

21:00

Duo NIHZ

recorder and guitar celebration

17:00-18:30

Final

 Category 3

the best recorder virtuosos of category 3 perform baroque concertos with Barrocada baroque collective.

15:00-19:00

 

Sarig Sela

recorder masterclass

 

Schedule – Friday 12.4.2019

Concerts

קונצרטים

Competition

תחרות

Masterclasses

כתות אומן

Workshops

סדנאות

10:00-12:00

Final – Israeli music

 finalists from all categories compoete for the "best performance of an Israeli piece" prize.

09:30-13:00

 

Sanna van Elst

recorder masterclass

10:00-11:30

Meng-Heng Chen

Recorder teaching in Taiwan – a lecture demonstration with Meng-Heng Chen (Taiwan)

09:30-13:00

 

Tamar Lalo

recorder masterclass

14:00-16:00

Winners ceremony

 announcements of the winners of the 2nd International Recorder Competition, 2019

09:30-13:00

 

Karel van Steenhoven

recorder masterclass

12:00-13:30

Claudia Gluschankof

Renaissance Dances with

Claudia Gluschankof

15:00-19:00

 

Sarig Sela

recorder masterclass

12:00-13:00

 Regina Himmelbauer

Contemporary music for young children – a workshop with Regina Himmelbauer (Austria)

 

Schedule – Saturday 13.4.2019

Concerts

קונצרטים

Competition

תחרות

Masterclasses

כתות אומן

Workshops

סדנאות

20:00

Stabat Mater

Special concert

Not included in TARF program

at Tel-Aviv Museum of Art

 

Paul Goodwin conductor (UK)

Agnieszka Rehlis mezzo-soprano (Poland)

Bracha Kol recorde (Israel)

Second Concert: Sunday 14.4.19

15:00-19:00

 

Drora Bruck

recorder masterclass

15:00-19:00

 

 Regina Himmelbauer

recorder masterclass

Price list – Geמeral Public

Price 26.3.2019 Price until 25.3.2019 Conservatory Student Prices General Public  – קהל רחב
EU יורו NIS ש"ח EU יורו NIS ש"ח NIS ש"ח סוג הכרטיס
125 500 100 400 300  Subscription to Competition – Entry to all 12 competition events (Semi final + final)

מנוי תחרות – כניסה לכל 12 אירועי התחרות (חצי גמר + גמר)

A
162 650 115 460 400 Subscription to  all Concerts – Entry to all 7 concerts
מנוי קונצרטים – כניסה לכל 7 הקונצרטים
B
55 220 45 175 120 Daily tickets  – all events on a specific date, including competition stages, concerts, masterclasses and workshops
כרטיס יומי – לכל האירועים באותו יום כולל שלבי התחרות, קונצרטים, כתות אומן וסדנאות
C
250 1000 200 800 600 Full Subscription – Entry to all festival and competition events, including concerts, competition stages and workshops
מנוי מלא – כניסה לכל אירועי הפסטיבל והתחרות כולל קונצרטים, שלבי התחרות וסדנאות
D
25 100 20 80 60 Single concert

קונצרט בודד

E
25 100 50 Single competition event

for purchase at the door

אירוע תחרות בודד

לרכישה בכניסה לאירוע

F
15 50 15 50 120 Single Workshop – registration by mail: Telavivrecorderfestival@gmail.com

השתתפות בסדנה בודדת  – הרשמה במייל

G
50 200 50 200   Participation in one Masterclass – registration by mail: Telavivrecorderfestival@gmail.com

קבלת שיעור בכתת אומן אחת  – הרשמה במייל

H
Invitation only

למוזמנים בלבד

Invitation only
למוזמנים בלבד
  Final event – Winners’ declaration

אירוע סיום – הכרזת הזוכים

I

Price list – Competitors

.

Price 26.3.2019 Price until 25.3.2019 Competitors  – עבור המשתתפים בתחרות  
EU יורו NIS ש"ח EU יורו NIS ש"ח
No fee

ללא תשלום

No fee

ללא תשלום

Entry to all competition events and workshops

כניסה לכל אירועי התחרות והסדנאות

1
60 240 60 240 Subscription to  all Concerts – Entry to all 7 concerts
מנוי קונצרטים – כניסה לכל 7 הקונצרטים
2
85 340 85 340 Subscription to  all Concerts – Entry to all 7 concerts

+ Participation in one Masterclass
מנוי קונצרטים – כניסה לכל 7 הקונצרטים + קבלת שיעור בכתת אומן אחת לבחירה

3
30 120 30 120 Participation in one Masterclass – registration by mail: Telavivrecorderfestival@gmail.com

קבלת שיעור בכתת אומן אחת  – הרשמה במייל

4
15 60 15 60 Ticket for a single Concert 5
No fee

ללא תשלום

No fee

ללא תשלום

Every participant is entitled to two guests during the stages of tha competition in which he plays.

כל משתתף זכאי לשני אורחים בשלבי התחרות בהם הוא מנגן

6
15 50 15 50 Jerusalem Camerata Concert   – special price – registration by mail: Telavivrecorderfestival@gmail.com

קונצרט של הקאמרטה – ממחיר מיוחד – הרשמה במייל

7
100 400 100 400 Tour to Jerusalem – Sunday 14.4.19– registration by mail: Telavivrecorderfestival@gmail.com

טיול לירושלים – יום ראשון 14.4.19 – הרשמה במייל

8

תודות:

הקונסרבטוריון הישראלי למוזיקה תל אביב

ראש עיריית תל אביב, מר רון חולדאי

מחלקת התרבות של עיריית תל אביב

שגרירות הונגריה בישראל

הפורום לתרבות אוסטרית בתל אביב

נציגות טיוואן בישראל

איגוד הקומפוזיטורים בישראל

שרי ופואה גרינשפון

ימימה גרינשפון

"חלילית חנות כלי נגינה"

משפחת שטיינלאוף תמיר – לזכר שרה שטיינלאוף

סידני דרייר לזכר ענת דרייר

מנהלת אומנותית – דרורה ברוק

מפיקה – אביבה בראודה , Vivent – אירועים מיוחדים